Privacy statement

In this privacy statement you will find an explanation of how JOI deals with your privacy. It goes without saying that we handle your personal data in a responsible way. The personal data which we process are treated and secured with the greatest possible care. We comply with the applicable privacy legislation (such as the [Dutch] AVG The responsibility for the processing of your personal data is JOI Gaming Ltd., whose registered office is at Tower SIXTY3, Level 8, Tower Road 63, SLIEMA, SLM 1609, Malta, registered under company number C66036, hereinafter referred to as "JOI" or "we". The term "JOI" and/or "we" shall include the companies affiliated to JOI Gaming Ltd with whom it forms a group.

In this privacy statement, we elaborate on how personal data is processed, its purpose and the possibilities for customers to exercise their rights to the fullest extent possible.

 

This implies that:

  • We state the purposes for which we process personal data;
  • We limit the collection of personal data to only those personal data that are necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • We do not pass on personal data to a third party, unless this is necessary to be able to provide the requested service or unless we are legally obliged to do so;
  • When sharing personal data with third parties, we make arrangements to ensure that it is not used for other purposes;
  • We first ask for express consent to process personal data in cases where consent is required;
  • We take security measures that are appropriate to protect personal data and also require this of parties who process personal data on our behalf.

 

 

Methods of collecting personal data

You may disclose personal information to us in a variety of ways, including when you:

 

  • visit the JOI website;
  • directly or indirectly receive services from JOI
  • participating in JOI games;
  • participating in any action, promotion or competitions run by JOI;
  • engage in any contact with JOI.

 

When visiting a JOI website or purchasing JOI services, you consent to the processing by JOI of your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

The provision of personal data is not mandatory

The starting point is that providing personal data is not mandatory. You always have the choice whether you want to enter your personal data. However, to be able to use our services on or through the website, the processing of personal data by us is necessary. If the input of data is requested, it will be indicated:

  • which data are necessary to be able to use the service and are therefore mandatory to be entered;
  • which data can optionally be provided.

Grounds for the use of personal data

We process your personal data on the basis of various grounds:

 

  1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take action at your request prior to the conclusion of a contract.
  2. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that rests on us as the controller.
  3. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person.
  4. The processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of us or a third party. This does not apply if your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data, outweigh those interests.
  5. You have given permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Use of personal data

When offering services and functionalities, we process personal data, including:

  • initials (first name) and surname;
  • street, house number, postal code and place of residence;
  • telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • date of birth;
  • gender code (M/F);
  • BSN (only for verification, then deleted);
  • Gambling behaviour (in the context of addiction prevention);
  • data about your interests as a user of one or more of our (mobile) websites (including apps), products or other services;
  • whether there is (a request for) guardianship, bankruptcy or debt restructuring. 

 

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To provide the agreed services and to adapt them to your needs and wishes.
  2. To comply with laws and regulations such as the prevention of fraud and money laundering and the identification and verification of player data.
  3. To prevent gambling addiction.
  4. For administration and management of customer data.
  5. For backup or archiving purposes.
  6. To improve our services.
  7. To send you a newsletter, offer, or another electronic message.
  8. For analysis, maintenance, optimization, and security of our websites.
  9. To conduct market research and compile management information for product and service development and to determine business strategy.
  10. For security purposes and to prevent misuse of testing platforms. 

 

We may combine your data with data collected in the context of the use of various of our services. For example, we may combine the data entered by you with data obtained through the use of cookies on our websites (see our Cookie Statement). On the basis of this information, we can create a profile, so that we can better serve you and the content of these products and services (including websites and apps) can be tailored even better to your interests. If you object to the exchange and combination of your personal data, you can report this to us (see 'About us' for contact details).

Sharing and disclosure of personal data

We may provide personal data to so-called processors who provide services on our behalf. This will always be done on the basis of one of the above-mentioned grounds. In doing so, (unless otherwise indicated) your personal data will only be used for the performance of the service commissioned by us. We may share certain anonymous data with third parties, such as the number of users who have searched using a certain search term or how many users have clicked on a certain advertisement. You cannot be identified on the basis of this information. In special cases we may provide personal data to third parties without your consent. These include lawful requests from authorities, subpoenas or court orders, actions to detect or prevent damage or fraud, or actions to ensure the security of our services.

Retention of personal data

We will, in principle, retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the above purposes, or to comply with legal (retention) obligations.

Security

We maintain at all times a security level that meets the legal obligations. We will ensure that the processing of personal data, given the state of the technology, is sufficient to prevent unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or loss of personal data. We will also comply with the legal obligation to report a breach of your personal data.

Objection, inspection, amendment and removal of personal data

We believe it is important to be transparent regarding the way we handle your personal data. With this privacy statement, we want to contribute to this. Within the framework of the way in which we deal with or process your personal data, you have certain rights, namely:

  • that JOI addresses a complaint made by you;
  • that JOI provides access to the personal data processed about you ;
  • that JOI amends your personal data;
  • that JOI deletes your personal data;
  • that JOI provides a copy of your personal data;
  • that JOI transfers your personal details (e.g. to a third party). 

 

We will consider all requests and respond to you within a reasonable time. Should we decide not to honour your request, we will notify you accordingly. We may ask for more information when making a request, so that we can establish your identity.

 

We would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens [Netherlands Data Protection Authority]. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

 

Minors

The services we offer are not intended for minors. If we receive data from someone who is under the age of 18, we will not process this.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, you can reach us via:

  • E-mail, via [email protected] 
  • Online, via www.joigaming.eu 
  • Post, via JOI gaming Ltd., Tower SIXTY3, Level8, 63, Tower Road, Sliema, SLM 1609 Malta, stating Privacy and Cookie Policy.
  • Phone, via + 356 20993015

Modification of privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. We therefore advise you to check this page regularly to see if any changes have been made. 

Version 1.0, 5 November 2021